Vital Wheat Gluten
Gehun Gluten
Una polvere fine e sabbiosa macinata da frumento indiano ad alto contenuto proteico, lavata con acqua per eliminare l'amido e lasciare la proteina del glutine concentrata. Costituita per circa tre quarti del peso da proteine, conferisce struttura ed elasticità ovunque l'impasto necessiti di forza. Impastala con acqua per il seitan fatto in casa, o aggiungi un cucchiaio a pane, bagel e impasto per pizza per una mollica più gommosa e più alta.


Sigillato al massimo della freschezza, spedito con la sua provenienza.
Confezionato in buste richiudibili per uso alimentare che trattengono aroma e colore — ciascuna etichettata con origine, qualità e profilo aromatico.
- India
- Fascia del frumento del Nord dell'India
- Polvere fine essiccata
- ~75-80% (sul secco)
- Uso alimentare · contiene glutine di frumento (allergene)
- 12-24 mesi, a temperatura ambiente
Conosciuto anche come · Seitan Flour · Wheat Gluten Powder · Gluten de Ble · Weizengluten
Come utilizzarlo
Impastato con acqua e brodo per fare il seitan
Aggiunto all'impasto di pane e bagel per una mollica più gommosa
Rafforzamento di prodotti da forno integrali e ad alto contenuto di fibre
Legante per hamburger, salsicce e arrosti vegetali
Per aumentare la lievitazione in pizza e impasti arricchiti
Vital Wheat Gluten (Gehun Gluten) is a high-protein, functional ingredient derived from wheat, used to enhance elasticity and structure in baked goods and as a foundational component in plant-based meat alternatives like Seitan. It is also known as Seitan Flour, Wheat Gluten Powder, Gluten de Ble, or Weizengluten.
Sourcing & Origin
Treedha's Vital Wheat Gluten is meticulously sourced from the fertile North Indian wheat belt, encompassing regions such as Punjab, Haryana, and Madhya Pradesh. This provenance is critical for bulk buyers as these areas are renowned for cultivating high-quality wheat, which directly influences the protein content and functional properties of the resulting gluten.
The extraction process involves hydrating high-protein wheat flour, separating the starch through water-washing and centrifugation, and then flash-drying to preserve its 'vitality' – its inherent viscoelastic properties. This careful processing at origin ensures a consistent, functional product suitable for demanding industrial applications worldwide.
Export Grades & Specifications
Our Vital Wheat Gluten (Gehun Gluten) is supplied as a food-grade powder, characterised by its neutral flavour and excellent functional attributes. A typical specification targets a protein content of approximately 75-80% on a dry basis, which is a key indicator for its performance in various applications.
Key parameters for bulk trade include low moisture content to ensure stability and extended shelf life, minimal ash content, and a fine, free-flowing particle size. These specifications are crucial for maintaining consistency in industrial production, whether for bakery improvements or plant-based protein formulations. Treedha ensures each consignment meets rigorous quality controls, reflected in our Certificate of Analysis (COA).
| Characteristic | Specification (Typical) |
|---|---|
| Protein (dry basis) | 75-80% (N x 6.25) |
| Moisture | Max. 10% |
| Ash (dry basis) | Max. 1.5% |
| Fat | Max. 6% |
| Appearance | Fine, cream-to-yellowish powder |
| Odour/Taste | Neutral, bland |
| Water Absorption Capacity | 140-240% (g/100g) |
| Granulation | 95% MIN Sieve 80 mesh |
Quality, Safety & Compliance
Treedha is committed to delivering Vital Wheat Gluten (Seitan Flour) that meets stringent international food safety and compliance standards. Our product is steam-sterilised and guaranteed Ethylene Oxide (ETO)-free, aligning with the strict import regulations of key markets like the EU and US. We conduct comprehensive lab-testing to ensure our Vital Wheat Gluten adheres to critical contaminant limits.
For US imports, Vital Wheat Gluten is recognised as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA) under 21 C.F.R. §184.1322. It is approved as a dough strengthener, processing aid, and texturising agent. For EU imports, our product conforms to EU Regulation 852/2004 on food hygiene. Microbiological parameters are strictly controlled, with a 'Salmonella: negative/25g' standard, and 'Coliform: NOT DETECTED'. Heavy metal limits are met, including 'Lead (Pb): 1.0 Ppm Max' and 'Total Arsenic (As): 2.0 Ppm Max'. Aflatoxin levels are maintained below 'Total Aflatoxin: 20 Ppb Max' and 'Ochratoxin A: 5.0 Ppb Max'. All consignments are accompanied by a comprehensive Certificate of Analysis (COA) and, where applicable, Phytosanitary Certificates to facilitate smooth customs clearance.
Global Demand & Target Markets
The global demand for Vital Wheat Gluten (Gluten de Ble) is experiencing robust growth, primarily driven by the escalating popularity of plant-based protein products. Key importing regions include the United States, Turkey, and the Bahamas, with significant demand also noted from Norway, Netherlands, Belgium, and the United Kingdom. China, India, and Brazil are also emerging as substantial importers, influenced by growing vegan food trends.
This ingredient is fundamental to the burgeoning market for meat alternatives, providing the essential texture and chewiness for products like plant-based burgers and Seitan. Additionally, the bakery and confectionery sectors are significant consumers, leveraging Vital Wheat Gluten to enhance dough elasticity, improve gas retention, and increase loaf volume in breads, rolls, and noodles. Its functional properties are also increasingly valued in high-protein and functional foods, as well as in specialised animal and aquafeed formulations.
Logistics, HS Code & Packing
The international Harmonized System (HS) code for Vital Wheat Gluten (Weizengluten) is 1109.00. This code ensures consistent classification for customs and tariff purposes across global trade. Treedha offers bulk Vital Wheat Gluten in various industry-standard packaging formats, including durable 25 kg bags and larger jumbo bags, designed for secure and efficient international shipping.
Our minimum order quantity (MOQ) approach is tailored to meet the specific requirements of bulk importers and distributors, ensuring flexibility while optimising freight efficiency. We operate on common Incoterms such as FOB (Free On Board) and CIF (Cost, Insurance, and Freight), facilitating a seamless export process. With a shelf life of 12-24 months when stored in ambient conditions, our Vital Wheat Gluten maintains its quality and functional integrity throughout the supply chain.
- freightamigo.com — freightamigo.com
- cybex.in — cybex.in
- trademo.com — trademo.com
- tariffnumber.com — tariffnumber.com
- volza.com — volza.com
- worldbank.org — worldbank.org
Domande
- Il gehun gluten è la stessa cosa del glutine di frumento vitale?
- Sì. Gehun gluten è il nome indiano del glutine di frumento vitale, la proteina di frumento concentrata che resta dopo che l'amido è stato lavato via dalla farina di frumento ad alto contenuto proteico.
- Quanto glutine di frumento vitale dovrei aggiungere al pane?
- Una regola comune è da uno a due cucchiaini per tazza di farina. Aumenta il contenuto proteico dell'impasto, dando una consistenza più gommosa e una lievitazione migliore, specialmente nelle pagnotte integrali.
- È adatto a una dieta senza glutine?
- No. Il glutine di frumento vitale è quasi puro glutine di frumento ed è inadatto a chi soffre di celiachia o di intolleranza al frumento o al glutine.
- What is Vital Wheat Gluten used for in bulk applications?
- Vital Wheat Gluten is primarily used as a functional protein in the bakery industry to enhance dough strength and elasticity, and extensively in the plant-based food sector as a key ingredient for meat alternatives like Seitan.
- Does Treedha's Vital Wheat Gluten comply with EU and US import regulations?
- Yes, our Vital Wheat Gluten is ETO-free, lab-tested to meet EU and US limits for aflatoxins, heavy metals, and microbiological criteria, and is FDA GRAS compliant for the US market and aligns with EU food hygiene regulations.
- What is the typical protein content of Treedha's Vital Wheat Gluten?
- Treedha's food-grade Vital Wheat Gluten typically contains approximately 75-80% protein on a dry basis, making it a high-protein ingredient for various industrial uses.
- What documentation is provided with bulk Vital Wheat Gluten orders?
- Each bulk consignment includes a Certificate of Analysis (COA) detailing product specifications and compliance, and a Phytosanitary Certificate as required for plant-origin product exports.
- What is the HS Code for Vital Wheat Gluten?
- The international Harmonized System (HS) code for Vital Wheat Gluten is 1109.00, which covers "Wheat gluten, whether or not dried".
- What are the storage conditions and shelf life for bulk Vital Wheat Gluten?
- Our Vital Wheat Gluten has a shelf life of 12-24 months when stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture, maintaining its quality and functional properties.




