TreedhaTreedha — Earth to Excellence
T.03 · Chai & Spiced Teas

Masala Chai Blend

Masala Chai

Friskt, maltigt CTC-svart te från Assamdalen varvas med handbalanserad grön kardemumma, ingefära, kanel, kryddnejlika och en aning svartpeppar. Sjudet med mjölk och lite sötma bryggs det till den tjocka, doftande kopp som hälls upp vid teestånd över hela Indien. Lika hemma som en skummande latte eller en stilla eftermiddagspepp.

Förpackningsstorlekar

100 g250 g
Så köper vi in den
Masala Chai Blend
Masala Chai Blend förpackning

Förpackningen

Förseglad på topp, levererad med ursprung.

Förpackad i återförslutningsbara påsar av livsmedelskvalitet som låser in arom och färg — var och en märkt med ursprung, kvalitet och smakprofil.

Finns i

100 g250 g

Ursprung

Ursprung
Assamdalen, Indien
Tebas
Assam CTC-svart te
Form
Lös blandning, tegranulat med krossade kryddor
Bryggstil
Spissjudning med mjölk
Renhet
Ångsteriliserad · ETO-fri · labbtestad
Hållbarhet
18-24 månader förslutet

Smakprofil

  • Arom
  • Fyllighet
  • Hetta
  • Sötma

Även känd som · Spiced chai · Chai latte spice blend · Karak chai · Masala tea

Så använder du den

  • 01

    Sjuden spis-chai med mjölk och socker

  • 02

    Chai latte i cafédstil och skummade mjölkdrycker

  • 03

    Cold brew och iskryddat te

  • 04

    Bakning i chaikakor, kakor och vaniljkrämer

In short

Masala Chai Blend (Masala Chai) is a distinctive aromatic infusion, combining robust Assam CTC black tea with a traditional mix of aromatic whole and ground spices. Sourced from India, it offers a rich, warming flavour profile highly sought after by global importers, distributors, and food brands.

Sourcing & Origin

Treedha's Masala Chai Blend originates from India, capitalising on the country's rich tradition of tea cultivation and spice production. The foundation of this blend is robust Assam CTC black tea, sourced from the fertile Assam Valley, particularly the Brahmaputra plains, at elevations of 50-300 meters. The unique agro-climatic conditions of Assam impart a malty character and strength to the tea, which is essential for a balanced spiced brew.

The spices within the blend are also carefully sourced from various Indian regions renowned for their quality. This dual origin approach ensures both the authenticity and superior flavour profile of our Masala Chai, or Spiced Chai. For bulk buyers, sourcing from origin means access to consistent quality ingredients that embody the traditional taste profile expected of Masala Chai, Spiced Chai, or Karak Chai.

Export Grades & Specifications

In the bulk trade, the quality of Masala Chai Blend, also known as Masala Tea or Chai latte spice blend, is defined by rigorous specifications to ensure consistency and compliance. Treedha's blend uses Assam CTC black tea, known for its strong liquor and suitability for spiced infusions. The spices are integrated as sterilised ground and cracked components, maintaining optimal aroma and flavour.

Key parameters for this blend include purity, absence of foreign matter, and controlled moisture content to prevent microbial growth. Volatile oil content in the spices is crucial for the blend's characteristic aroma. Granulation consistency ensures uniform brewing and prevents separation in the blend. Our Imperial Grade (IMP Quality) is designed to meet stringent international standards for aroma, cleanliness, and uniformity, making it ideal for large-scale importers.

SpecificationImperial Grade (IMP Quality)
Tea BaseAssam CTC Black Tea
FormLoose blend, tea granules with cracked spices
PuritySteam-sterilised, ETO-free, lab-tested, free from foreign matter and adulterants
Moisture Content≤ 10%
AromaStrong, characteristic spice and tea aroma
Flavour ProfileRobust, balanced, spicy, malty notes from Assam tea
Brew StyleOptimized for stovetop simmer with milk (traditional Masala Chai)
Shelf Life18-24 months sealed under optimal storage conditions

Quality, Safety & Compliance

Treedha prioritises the highest international safety and compliance standards for its Masala Chai Blend (Masala Chai), ensuring it is suitable for discerning global markets. All spices undergo steam sterilisation, guaranteeing an ethylene oxide (ETO)-free product. This is critical for export to the EU, which maintains a strict Maximum Residue Level (MRL) of 0.1 mg/kg for ETO, and to the US, where ETO residues are generally not permitted. Our processes are designed to fully comply with these regulations, preventing border rejections and recalls.

Our products are rigorously lab-tested to meet stringent MRLs for pesticides, aflatoxins, and heavy metals. For the EU, this means adherence to Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915, with maximum levels for Aflatoxin B₁ at 5 µg/kg and total aflatoxins at 10 µg/kg. The FDA's action level for total aflatoxins in the US is generally 20 µg/kg. We also ensure absence of Sudan dyes, which are strictly prohibited in food products in both the EU and US due to their carcinogenic properties. Each bulk shipment is accompanied by a comprehensive Certificate of Analysis (COA) detailing these critical test results, alongside essential phytosanitary documentation, to assure compliance and traceability.

Global Demand & Target Markets

The global demand for Masala Chai Blend, also known as Spiced Chai, Masala Tea, or Chai latte spice blend, is experiencing significant growth driven by evolving consumer preferences. North America, particularly the United States, stands as a dominant importer, accounting for approximately 40% of the global market for chai tea latte powders and mixes. This strong demand is fuelled by the established cafe culture and a growing appreciation for unique, aromatic beverages.

Europe is another robust market, showing increasing interest in exotic flavours and convenient beverage options like Karak Chai. The Asia Pacific region is projected to exhibit the highest Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR), propelled by urbanisation, rising disposable incomes, and the adoption of Western-style specialty drinks. Key drivers for this global expansion include convenience, health and wellness trends (highlighting the functional properties of chai spices), and a consumer desire for authentic global culinary experiences. Sustainability and ethical sourcing are also increasingly influencing purchasing decisions among bulk buyers globally.

Logistics, HS Code & Packing

For Treedha's Masala Chai Blend, a key harmonised system (HS) code for bulk exports from India is 0902.40.40 (Black tea, whether or not flavoured, in packets), or 0902.30.90 (Other black tea, CTC). These codes accurately reflect the blend as a spiced black tea. Treedha is equipped to handle various Incoterms, including FOB (Free On Board) and CIF (Cost, Insurance, and Freight), facilitating smooth international trade.

Our Masala Chai Blend is offered in secure, bulk packaging suitable for international shipment and designed to preserve quality. This includes robust multi-ply paper sacks with inner liners and food-grade drums, ensuring product integrity during transit. We also offer private-label ready packaging solutions in smaller formats (100g, 250g) to cater to distributors and brands seeking to market under their own label. Our Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) approach is flexible, designed to accommodate the varied needs of wholesale importers and distributors, with specific volumes discussed on a case-by-case basis. The typical shelf life for our sealed Masala Chai Blend is 18-24 months, ensuring prolonged freshness for our partners.

Sources

Frågor

Är masala chai samma sak som en chai latte?
En chai latte är cafévarianten av masala chai. Båda utgår från samma kryddade svartteblandning; latten lägger helt enkelt till ångad, skummad mjölk. Bryggd traditionellt på spisen med sjuden mjölk blir det den klassiska masala chai man hittar vid indiska teestånd.
Vilka kryddor ingår i blandningen?
En traditionell varmkryddig mix: grön kardemumma, ingefära, kanel och kryddnejlika, lyft av en touch svartpeppar, alla balanserade mot friskt Assam CTC-te.
Kan jag brygga det utan mjölk?
Ja. Det blir ett doftande svart te eller cold brew, även om den maltiga Assam-basen och de varma kryddorna är gjorda för att komma till sin rätt när de sjuds med mjölk på det traditionella sättet.
What is Masala Chai Blend?
Masala Chai Blend (Masala Chai) is a traditional Indian spiced tea, combining strong Assam CTC black tea with a specific blend of aromatic whole and ground spices, designed to be brewed with milk for a rich, warming beverage.
What is the primary origin of Treedha's Masala Chai Blend?
The tea base for Treedha's Masala Chai Blend is Assam CTC black tea, specifically sourced from the Assam Valley and Brahmaputra plains in India, known for producing robust, malty teas. The spices are also sourced from various quality regions across India.
Is your Masala Chai Blend compliant with EU and US import regulations?
Yes, Treedha's Masala Chai Blend is steam-sterilised and ETO-free, and rigorously lab-tested to meet strict EU and US MRLs for pesticides, aflatoxins, and heavy metals. Each shipment includes a Certificate of Analysis (COA) to confirm compliance.
What kind of quality checks do you perform on your Masala Chai Blend?
Our quality checks include stringent lab testing for ETO, aflatoxins, pesticide MRLs, Salmonella, and heavy metals. We also ensure purity, correct moisture content, optimal volatile oil levels, and consistent granulation for the blend, adhering to Imperial Grade (IMP Quality) standards.
What packaging options are available for bulk orders of Masala Chai Blend?
Treedha offers bulk Masala Chai Blend in durable multi-ply paper sacks with inner liners and food-grade drums. We also provide private-label ready packaging in specific smaller formats like 100g and 250g pouches, catering to brand requirements.
What HS Code is used for exporting Masala Chai Blend?
The most common HS codes for exporting Treedha's Masala Chai Blend from India are 0902.40.40 (Black tea, whether or not flavoured, in packets) or 0902.30.90 (Other black tea, CTC), reflecting its composition as a spiced black tea.