Jaggery Powder
Gur Shakkar
Lavet ved at koge presset sukkerrørssaft ned i den GI-berømte Kolhapur-tradition i Maharashtra og derefter granuleret til et fritflydende gyldent pulver. Det bevarer rørets fulde karakter — varm, karamel-toffee-dybde med mineralske undertoner, som intet raffineret sukker bærer. Ske det i chai og kaffe, smelt det gennem chikki og payasam, eller brug det mål-for-mål som et uraffineret sukkersubstitut i bagning.


Forseglet på toppen, sendt med proveniens.
Pakket i genlukkelige fødevaregodkendte poser, der bevarer aroma og farve — hver mærket med oprindelse, kvalitet og smagsprofil.
- Kolhapur, Maharashtra, Indien
- Uraffineret helt rørsukker-jaggery (GI-region)
- Åben-pande-kogt rørsaft, kemikaliefri, malet
- Fritflydende gyldenbrunt pulver
- 100% sukkerrør, ingen raffineringsmidler eller tilsætningsstoffer
- 12-18 måneder; opbevares tørt og lufttæt
Også kendt som · Panela Powder · Gur Powder · Unrefined Cane Sugar
Sådan bruger du det
Sødning af chai, kaffe og mælk
Karamelbase til chikki, ladoo og payasam
En-til-en uraffineret erstatning for raffineret sukker i bagning
Balancering af syrlighed i chutneyer, dal og sambar
Rørt i varmt vand med citron og ingefær
Jaggery Powder (Gur Shakkar) is an unrefined whole-cane sweetener, produced by open-pan boiling of chemical-free sugarcane juice. Sourced from India's Kolhapur GI region, it serves as a natural alternative to refined sugars for health-conscious markets.
Sourcing & Origin
Treedha's Jaggery Powder, also known as Gur Shakkar or Panela Powder, originates exclusively from Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. This region is renowned for its fertile soils and traditional jaggery-making practices, which have earned it a Geographical Indication (GI) status. The climate and soil composition of Kolhapur contribute to sugarcane of superior sweetness and flavour profile.
The sugarcane juice is meticulously processed using the traditional open-pan boiling method, ensuring a chemical-free product. This age-old technique preserves the natural minerals and characteristic earthy, caramel notes that differentiate authentic Kolhapur Jaggery Powder in the global market. For bulk buyers, sourcing from a GI region like Kolhapur guarantees consistency in quality and a verifiable provenance, which is critical for meeting discerning consumer preferences.
Export Grades & Specifications
Our Jaggery Powder is supplied as unrefined whole-cane jaggery, granulated into a free-flowing golden-brown powder. This grade signifies a product that is 100% pure sugarcane, entirely free from refining agents, artificial additives, or bleaching chemicals such as Sodium Hydrosulphite. The natural golden-brown to dark-golden colour is a hallmark of its unadulterated quality.
For export, Treedha adheres to stringent specifications to ensure product stability and market compliance. A low moisture content is paramount, ideally below 2-3%, to prevent microbial growth and extend shelf life. The granulation is consistently fine and crystalline, allowing for diverse applications by importers and private-label brands. We provide batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA) detailing sucrose content (typically 90-98%) and other critical parameters.
| Specification | Parameter |
|---|---|
| Origin | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India (GI region) |
| Grade | Unrefined Whole-Cane Jaggery, Granulated |
| Process | Open-pan boiled cane juice, chemical-free, milled |
| Form | Free-flowing golden-brown powder |
| Purity | 100% sugarcane, no refining agents/additives |
| Moisture | < 3% |
| Sucrose Content | 90-98% |
| Shelf Life | 12-18 months (dry, airtight storage) |
Quality, Safety & Compliance
Treedha prioritises the highest food safety and quality standards, crucial for global bulk trade of Jaggery Powder (Gur Powder). Our products are steam-sterilised to ensure microbiological purity, meeting stringent international requirements. We guarantee our Jaggery Powder is Ethylene Oxide (ETO)-free, aligning with the strict import regulations of the European Union, which prohibits ETO presence in food products.
Rigorous third-party lab testing is conducted for every batch to confirm compliance with international limits. This includes comprehensive analysis for Aflatoxin and other mycotoxins, pesticide Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) as mandated by the EU (default MRL of 0.01 mg/kg for unlisted pesticides) and US FDA, and heavy metals such as lead, arsenic, cadmium, and mercury. Microbiological purity is verified by testing for pathogens like Salmonella and E. coli, as well as total plate count, yeast, and mould. Our COAs provide detailed results confirming the absence of common adulterants, chemical bleaching agents, and artificial colouring agents like Sudan dyes. For US clients, these COAs are integral for Foreign Supplier Verification Program (FSVP) records.
Global Demand & Target Markets
The global demand for Jaggery Powder (Unrefined Cane Sugar) is steadily growing, driven by a pronounced consumer shift towards natural, minimally processed, and healthier sweeteners. Importers and distributors in key markets are actively seeking alternatives to refined sugar, with jaggery being valued for its traditional profile and mineral content (iron, potassium, magnesium, antioxidants).
Primary export destinations for Indian Jaggery Powder include the United States, Canada, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Singapore, Indonesia, and emerging markets within Europe (e.g., Germany, Netherlands, UK). These markets are influenced by health and wellness trends, expanding culinary applications in both traditional and modern plant-based foods, and cultural affinity. The increasing availability through diverse distribution channels, including e-commerce and health food stores, further fuels this demand.
Logistics, HS Code & Packing
The most precise Harmonized System (HS) code for granulated or powdered Jaggery (Gur Shakkar) exported from India is 1701.1420. This classification specifically covers cane jaggery in granular or powdered form, ensuring accurate customs processing and duty assessment for bulk importers. Other relevant codes include 1701.14 (raw cane sugar, solid) and 1701.1410 (cane jaggery, solid, non-centrifugal).
Treedha offers Jaggery Powder in robust bulk packaging designed for international transit, typically in multi-ply paper sacks or drums suitable for institutional and private-label repacking. While we offer retail sizes of 250 g and 500 g for specific client needs, our core focus remains on bulk supply. Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is approached flexibly, considering container load efficiencies for cost-effective global shipping. Standard Incoterms are negotiable to suit buyer requirements, and our Jaggery Powder typically maintains a shelf life of 12-18 months when stored in dry, airtight conditions. Essential export documentation, including Phytosanitary Certificates, Certificates of Origin, and Health Certificates, are provided with every shipment.
- freightamigo.com — freightamigo.com
- shrihtrading.com — shrihtrading.com
- abrams.wiki — abrams.wiki
- scribd.com — scribd.com
- zauba.com — zauba.com
- vgtvexport.com — vgtvexport.com
Spørgsmål
- Er gur shakkar det samme som jaggery-pulver?
- Ja. Gur er det hindi-ord for jaggery og shakkar betegner dets granulerede form, så gur shakkar er simpelthen pulveriseret jaggery — det samme produkt kendt som panela-pulver i latinske køkkener.
- Kan jeg udskifte det med raffineret sukker i opskrifter?
- I høj grad, ja. Brug det nogenlunde mål-for-mål; det opløses let og giver en varm karamelnote, så forvent en dybere farve og fyldigere smag, end hvidt sukker giver.
- Hvorfor klumper pulveret?
- Jaggery er naturligt hygroskopisk og trækker fugt fra luften. At holde det lufttæt forhindrer klumpning; eventuelle klumper, der dannes, falder let fra hinanden med en gaffel eller et hurtigt puls.
- What is Jaggery Powder (Gur Shakkar)?
- Jaggery Powder, or Gur Shakkar, is a natural, unrefined sweetener made from concentrated sugarcane juice. It is produced by boiling the juice in open pans, without the use of chemicals, and then milling it into a free-flowing powder.
- What are the key benefits of Kolhapur Jaggery Powder for bulk buyers?
- Sourcing Kolhapur Jaggery Powder ensures verifiable origin from a GI-protected region known for its quality. It is a chemical-free, natural sweetener with a distinct flavour, offering a transparent supply chain and meeting increasing demand for minimally processed ingredients.
- How does Treedha ensure compliance with EU and US import standards?
- Treedha ensures compliance through steam sterilisation, ETO-free processing, and rigorous third-party lab testing. This verifies absence of aflatoxins, adherence to MRLs for pesticides, acceptable heavy metal levels (Lead, Arsenic, Cadmium, Mercury), and microbiological purity against pathogens like Salmonella, as required by FDA and EU regulations.
- What documentation does Treedha provide for bulk Jaggery Powder shipments?
- For every bulk shipment, Treedha provides comprehensive documentation including a batch-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) from an accredited lab, a Phytosanitary Certificate, Certificate of Origin, Health Certificates, commercial invoice, and packing list.
- Can Treedha customise the Jaggery Powder for specific applications?
- Yes, Treedha can offer customisation in terms of granulation size (superfine, normal, coarse) to meet specific requirements for various culinary or manufacturing applications by bulk buyers and private-label brands.
- What is the recommended storage for bulk Jaggery Powder?
- To maintain optimal quality and extend shelf life (12-18 months), Jaggery Powder should be stored in a cool, dry, and airtight environment, protected from moisture and direct sunlight.




