TreedhaTreedha — Earth to Excellence
O.08 · Dried Vegetables & Powders

Purple Yam Powder

Ratalu / Kand

Смолот из Dioscorea alata, тёмно-фиолетового ratalu, ценимого в зимней кухне Гуджарата и известного в диаспоре как ube. Очищенные клубни сушат и перемалывают на каменных жерновах в тонкий, богатый антоцианами порошок, который при регидратации даёт драматичный фиолетовый цвет, любимый кондитерами и мастерами bubble tea. Вмешивайте его в торты, мороженое, латте и блины ради натурального цвета и мягкого, ванильно-сладкого, орехового вкуса — без свежего клубня и хлопот.

Размеры упаковки

100 g250 g500 g
Как мы это закупаем
Purple Yam Powder
Упаковка Purple Yam Powder

Упаковка

Запечатано на пике, отправлено с подтверждённым происхождением.

Упаковано в герметичные пищевые пакеты с застёжкой, сохраняющие аромат и цвет, — каждый с указанием происхождения, сорта и вкусового профиля.

Доступно в

100 g250 g500 g

Происхождение

Происхождение
Гуджарат, Индия
Регион
Ямсовый пояс Западной Индии
Обработка
Сушёный и смолотый Dioscorea alata, чистый порошок
Цвет
Натуральный антоциановый фиолетовый, без добавленных красителей
Чистота
100% фиолетовый ямс; без добавленных ароматизаторов и экстрактов; лабораторно проверено
Срок годности
12-24 месяца в запечатанном виде; хранить в прохладном сухом месте

Вкусовой профиль

  • Сладость
  • Ореховость
  • Цвет
  • Землистость

Также известно как · Ube Powder · Ube · Dioscorea Alata

Как использовать

  • 01

    Торты ube, капкейки и рулеты

  • 02

    Фиолетовое мороженое, halaya и заварные кремы

  • 03

    Латте ube и основы для bubble tea

  • 04

    Блины, вафли и пончики

  • 05

    Натуральный фиолетовый краситель для глазури

In short

Purple Yam Powder (Ratalu / Kand), also known as Ube Powder or Dioscorea Alata, is a vibrant violet, sweet-nutty powder derived from dried and milled tubers. Sourced from Gujarat, India, it serves as a natural food colourant and flavouring in premium food applications, offering rich anthocyanins and dietary fibre.

Sourcing & Origin

Treedha's Purple Yam Powder, known as Ratalu or Kand in India, originates exclusively from Gujarat, a state renowned for its fertile soils and traditional yam cultivation. This Western Indian 'yam belt' provides optimal conditions for Dioscorea alata tubers, ensuring a consistent quality and characteristic flavour profile.

The specific origin in Gujarat is crucial for bulk buyers, as it signifies a consistent varietal and agricultural practice. Our sourcing ensures full traceability back to the farm gate, providing transparency and reliability for global importers and food manufacturers. This focused origin guarantees the authenticity of our Purple Yam Powder, distinguishing it from generic yam products.

Export Grades & Specifications

Our Purple Yam Powder is offered as a pure, finely milled product, free from flavourings or extracts, ensuring 100% Dioscorea alata purity. Key specifications are meticulously managed to meet diverse industrial requirements, focusing on consistent quality and application performance.

Moisture content is strictly maintained below 7.0% to ensure stability and prevent microbial growth, aligning with industry best practices for shelf-stable powders. Granulation is a critical factor for application, with specific mesh sizes available to suit various manufacturing processes. Our powder is naturally violet from anthocyanins, without any added artificial dyes.

SpecificationStandard (80 Mesh)Fine (120-150 Mesh)Ultra-Fine (200 Mesh)
Purity100% Dioscorea alata100% Dioscorea alata100% Dioscorea alata
Moisture<7.0%<7.0%<7.0%
ColourNatural Anthocyanin VioletNatural Anthocyanin VioletNatural Anthocyanin Violet
ApplicationBakery, ConfectioneryIce Cream, DessertsBeverages, Instant Mixes
SolubilityGood DispersionSmooth DispersionFull Solubility

Quality, Safety & Compliance

Treedha prioritises stringent quality and safety protocols to ensure our Purple Yam Powder (Ratalu / Kand, Ube Powder) meets international food safety standards, particularly for discerning markets in the EU and US. Our processing ensures the product is Ethylene Oxide (ETO)-free, in strict compliance with EU regulations that prohibit its use in food products.

Each batch undergoes comprehensive lab testing for critical contaminants including aflatoxins, heavy metals (such as lead and arsenic, kept below 0.5ppm and 1ppm respectively), and pesticide Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) as per EU and US FDA guidelines. Microbiological purity is verified to be free from pathogens like Salmonella. Furthermore, we guarantee the absence of all Sudan dyes, which are prohibited in food products in both the EU and US. Full documentation, including a Certificate of Analysis (COA), Phytosanitary Certificate, and Health Certificate, accompanies every shipment, alongside our facility's relevant quality management certifications (e.g., ISO 22000, HACCP).

Global Demand & Target Markets

Global demand for Purple Yam Powder (Ube Powder / Dioscorea Alata) is robust and expanding, primarily driven by its appeal as a natural, visually distinctive ingredient. Key importing regions include North America (USA, Canada), Europe, Southeast Asia, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, and the Middle East. The vibrant purple hue and unique sweet-nutty flavour resonate with consumers seeking authentic, culturally inspired food experiences.

Beyond its aesthetic and flavour attributes, the powder's functional benefits – being rich in anthocyanins, dietary fibre, and essential vitamins – align with growing health and wellness trends. Its versatility in applications, from premium ice creams and bakery items to beverages and functional food formulations, coupled with its natural vegan, gluten-free, and allergen-free profile, makes it a highly sought-after ingredient for innovative food product development globally.

Logistics, HS Code & Packing

For Purple Yam Powder (Ratalu / Kand, Ube Powder), the most common Harmonized System (HS) code for international trade is 0712.90.85 ('Dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared: Other: Powder or flour'). Depending on the importing country's customs interpretation, codes such as 0714.30.60 (for 'Yams (Dioscorea spp.), other forms') or even 2106.90.99 ('Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included') may also apply. Treedha advises buyers to verify the exact HS code with their local customs authority or broker for precise classification and duty assessment.

Our Purple Yam Powder is typically offered in industrial-grade, multi-ply, moisture-barrier bags or drums to ensure product integrity and extend shelf life during transit and storage. Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is discussed on a per-enquiry basis to align with specific buyer requirements and logistical efficiencies, avoiding unmanageable small-batch freight. We facilitate various Incoterms, providing flexibility for our partners. When stored in a cool, dry place (below 25°C and 60% relative humidity) in its original sealed packaging, the product maintains an excellent shelf life of 12-24 months.

Sources

Вопросы

Ratalu — это то же самое, что ube или фиолетовый ямс?
Да. Ratalu (или kand) — это индийское название Dioscorea alata, того же фиолетового ямса, известного на Филиппинах и на Западе как ube.
Это чистый порошок ямса или ароматизированная смесь?
Это 100% сушёный, смолотый фиолетовый ямс, без добавленных ароматизаторов, сахара или экстракта, так что вы сами контролируете сладость в своих рецептах.
Как использовать порошок в выпечке?
Вмешайте его в сухие ингредиенты или сначала разведите в небольшом количестве тёплой жидкости. Он регидратируется до яркого фиолетового и придаёт тортам, кремам и напиткам мягкую ванильно-ореховую сладость.
What is Purple Yam Powder (Ratalu / Kand)?
Purple Yam Powder, known as Ratalu or Kand in India, or Ube Powder and Dioscorea Alata internationally, is a finely milled powder made from dried purple yam tubers. It is valued for its vibrant natural violet colour and unique sweet, earthy flavour, widely used in food manufacturing.
Where does Treedha's Purple Yam Powder originate?
Treedha's Purple Yam Powder (Ratalu / Kand) is exclusively sourced from Gujarat, India. This region is known for cultivating high-quality *Dioscorea alata* tubers, ensuring authenticity and consistent product characteristics.
Is your Purple Yam Powder compliant with EU and US food safety standards?
Yes, our Purple Yam Powder is rigorously tested and certified to comply with strict EU and US FDA food safety regulations. It is guaranteed ETO-free, tested for aflatoxins, heavy metals, pesticide MRLs, and pathogens like Salmonella, and is free from Sudan dyes.
What documentation does Treedha provide for bulk shipments?
For bulk shipments, Treedha provides a comprehensive documentation package including a Certificate of Analysis (COA), Phytosanitary Certificate, Health Certificate, Certificate of Origin, Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Bill of Lading/Airway Bill. Facility registrations (e.g., US FDA) and quality certifications (e.g., ISO 22000, HACCP) are also available.
Can I request specific mesh sizes for the powder?
Yes, Treedha offers Purple Yam Powder in various granulation sizes, including 80 Mesh, 100 Mesh, 120-150 Mesh, and 200 Mesh (ultra-fine), to suit different industrial applications such as bakery, ice cream, and beverages. Customisation requests can be discussed.
What is the typical shelf life of Treedha's Purple Yam Powder?
When stored in its original sealed packaging in a cool, dry place (below 25°C and 60% relative humidity), our Purple Yam Powder has a guaranteed shelf life of 12-24 months, ensuring long-term stability for industrial use.